August 2021 Digital Accessibility Lawsuit Information
Lawsuit Filings Per Industry
- Consumer Discretionary19% (33)
- Consumer Durables & Apparel12% (22)
- Consumer Services12% (22)
- Consumer Staples12% (21)
- Software & Services11% (19)
Lawsuit Filings Per State
- California54% (93)
- New York36% (63)
- Florida3% (6)
- Pennsylvania3% (6)
- Indiana1% (2)
- 149 website accessibility lawsuits were filed in August.
- Consumer Discretionary, Consumer Staples and Software & Services were targeted most.
- 7 Plaintiffs filed 44% of the month's website accessibility lawsuits.
- PACIFIC TRIAL ATTORNEYS filed the most complaints in August with 36 lawsuits in California.
- Most lawsuits (54%) were filed in California with New York coming in second at 36%
- We detected that 19% of litigated websites in August are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Consumer Discretionary, Consumer Staples and Software & Services were targeted most in August with a combined total of 65 lawsuits (thats 43.63%)
Most lawsuits (54%) were filed in California with New York coming in second at 36%Third-Party Overlays
We detected that 19% of litigated websites in August are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Typically overlays, or widgets, apply a third-party's source code to the existing webpage in an effort to change the user experience by overriding or altering elements of the page. Overlays are often used in-place of manual identification and resolution of accessibility barriers. Because such overlays try to hide underlying accessibility issues, their effectiveness is debated and their use seems to promote the idea that website operators need not concern themselves with the accessibility of their webpages. There has been an increase in the number of lawsuits against websites that use third-party overlays.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
LUIS LICEA is the most litigious website accessibility plaintiff, filing 17 lawsuits in August.
PACIFIC TRIAL ATTORNEYS filed the most complaints in August with 36 lawsuits in California. GOTTLIEB & ASSOCIATES came in second place with 20 filings in New York.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
LUIS LICEA
19 lawsuits filed
- LUIS LICEA v. PATCH OF LAND, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. AMERITAS LIFE INSURANCE CORP.
- LUIS LICEA v. TRUPANION, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. SAFEHOLD INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. TACTILE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. SCHNEIDER NATIONAL, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. VECTRUS, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. VECTRUS, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. UNITIL CORPORATION
- LUIS LICEA v. SUPERIOR GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. ROSS-TECH, LLC
- LUIS LICEA v. DEALNEWS.COM, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA
- LUIS LICEA v. DROPBOX, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
- LUIS LICEA v. TREVCO, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. BERNHARDT FURNITURE COMPANY
- LUIS LICEA v. NOLI YOGA, INC.
- LUIS LICEA v. YARDI SYSTEMS, INC
EVELINA CALCANO
12 lawsuits filed
- EVELINA CALCANO v. AHDORNED BY TRACEY LANE NOVICK, LLC
- EVELINA CALCANO v. FED, INC.
- EVELINA CALCANO v. FORTESSA TABLEWARE SOLUTIONS, LLC
- EVELINA CALCANO v. IYS ENTERPRISES INC.
- EVELINA CALCANO v. 8.6.4 DESIGN LTD.
- EVELINA CALCANO v. BANDI LABORATORIES, LLC
- EVELINA CALCANO v. SURRATT BEAUTY, LLC
- EVELINA CALCANO v. CODEX BEAUTY CORPORATION
- EVELINA CALCANO v. LUCKY SCENT, INC.
- EVELINA CALCANO v. REASON BRAND, INC.
- EVELINA CALCANO v. SUNEERA INC
- EVELINA CALCANO v. TWIG NEW YORK, LLC
SANDY GRACIANO
11 lawsuits filed
- SANDY GRACIANO v. ALYK, INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. BERGHOFF INTERNATIONAL, INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. DAME PRODUCTS INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. JOHN ROBSHAW INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. LUCY PARIS INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. SCHUBERT & SCHUBERT LLC
- SANDY GRACIANO v. GRACIA FASHION CORP.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. JIGGY PUZZLES LLC
- SANDY GRACIANO v. ORIGINAL PAPERBACKS, INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. ORIGINAL PAPERBACKS, INC.
- SANDY GRACIANO v. BIGMOUTH INC.
PEDRO MARTINEZ
10 lawsuits filed
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. MYLIFE.COM, INC.
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER COMPANY, LLC
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. NEXXT, INC.
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. NEXXT, INC.
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. INVITING FOODS LLC d/b/a Hilo Life
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. LESSEREVIL LLC
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. MOLLY PICON LLC d/b/a Jack’s Wife Freda
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. YAMAZAKI USA INC.
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. CENTO FINE FOODS, INC.
- PEDRO MARTINEZ v. TENCHA, LLC d/b/a Matcha Kari
RUSTY RENDON
9 lawsuits filed
- RUSTY RENDON v. SPINDRIFT BEVERAGE CO., INC.
- RUSTY RENDON v. SPINDRIFT BEVERAGE CO., INC.
- RUSTY RENDON v. URSTADT BIDDLE PROPERTIES INC.
- RUSTY RENDON v. TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
- RUSTY RENDON v. PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
- RUSTY RENDON v. TUCK.COM, LLC
- RUSTY RENDON v. TECHSTREET LLC
- RUSTY RENDON v. HEADOUT INC.
- RUSTY RENDON v. VIVINO, INC.

