Skip to main content

Monthly report

Digital accessibility lawsuitsMay 2026

Federal website accessibility lawsuits fell 10% in May 2026, to 224 filings across 20 states, while the share brought by repeat plaintiffs dropped to 91%.

224cases filed
78%could not complete a purchase
91%brought by a repeat plaintiff
54%filed by a single law firm

Counts cover all 224 filings, and the percentages come from an in-depth review of 114 of them.

  • Filings fell 10% from the month before, to 224 in May from 250 in April.

  • Equal Access Law Group PLLC filed 54% of all complaints, down from 66% in April but still more than four times the share of any other firm.

  • 81% of complaints sought a class covering the whole country, up from 73% in April.

  • The share brought by repeat plaintiffs fell to 91%, down from 99% in April.

  • Nelson Fernandez, with 115 earlier cases in the archive, was among the month's plaintiffs, the highest repeat count.

98%asked a court to order the website fixed
81%sought a class covering the whole country
15%asked for compensatory damages

Read the full report

The headline figures are open to everyone. The report behind this form is the working detail: what 114 complaints actually said, and the companies, plaintiffs and firms behind them.

  • What the complaints alleged, set against what scanners actually find
  • The relief asked for, the laws cited and the WCAG version named
  • Selected companies sued this month, each linked to its case
  • The defendants already in our archive
  • Where the cases were filed, across 20 states
  • The plaintiffs behind them and the firms acting for them

It opens straight away. We also email you a link so you can find it again in your account, with every month from now on.