March 2023 Digital Accessibility Lawsuit Information
Lawsuit Filings Per Industry
- Consumer Discretionary21% (51)
- Food, Beverage & Tobacco17% (42)
- Consumer Durables & Apparel15% (37)
- Consumer Staples15% (37)
- Retailing9% (22)
Lawsuit Filings Per State
- New York76% (186)
- California16% (40)
- Florida4% (12)
- New Jersey1% (4)
- 240 website accessibility lawsuits were filed in March.
- Consumer Discretionary, Food, Beverage & Tobacco and Consumer Durables & Apparel were targeted most.
- 9 Plaintiffs filed 42% of the month's website accessibility lawsuits.
- MARS KHAIMOV LAW, PLLC filed the most complaints in March with 67 lawsuits in New York.
- Most lawsuits (76%) were filed in New York with California coming in second at 16%
- We detected that 15% of litigated websites in March are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Consumer Discretionary, Food, Beverage & Tobacco and Consumer Durables & Apparel were targeted most in March with a combined total of 128 lawsuits (thats 53.33%)
Most lawsuits (76%) were filed in New York with California coming in second at 16%Third-Party Overlays
We detected that 15% of litigated websites in March are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Typically overlays, or widgets, apply a third-party's source code to the existing webpage in an effort to change the user experience by overriding or altering elements of the page. Overlays are often used in-place of manual identification and resolution of accessibility barriers. Because such overlays try to hide underlying accessibility issues, their effectiveness is debated and their use seems to promote the idea that website operators need not concern themselves with the accessibility of their webpages. There has been an increase in the number of lawsuits against websites that use third-party overlays.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
JENNY HWANG is the most litigious website accessibility plaintiff, filing 15 lawsuits in March.
MARS KHAIMOV LAW, PLLC filed the most complaints in March with 67 lawsuits in New York. STEIN SAKS, PLLC came in second place with 46 filings in New York.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
JENNY HWANG
15 lawsuits filed
- JENNY HWANG v. B & H Foto & Electronics Corp.
- JENNY HWANG v. Burger Keeper, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. Yumiko USA, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. All That She Wants, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. Little Pie Company, Ltd.
- JENNY HWANG v. Yorkshire Wines & Spirits, Inc.
- JENNY HWANG v. MRK Fine Arts, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. The Skin Spa - Midtown, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. Bee Line Style Corporation
- JENNY HWANG v. Bogner Direct US, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. Gavriel's Jewelry, Inc.
- JENNY HWANG v. S. Feldman Housewares, Inc.
- JENNY HWANG v. Fascinating Facets, Inc.
- JENNY HWANG v. Benefit Cosmetics, LLC
- JENNY HWANG v. Evolution Nature Corp.
LUIS TORO
14 lawsuits filed
- LUIS TORO v. T.D. Brooks, Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. Apria Healthcare, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. 1-World Globes & Maps, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. Allcases, Reekstin & Associates, Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. Do It Yourself Pest Control, Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. RNK Innovations, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. U.S. Toy Co., Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. American Car Craft, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. D&B Tile and Related Enterprises, Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. Kaenon, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. Cornhole Worldwide, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. Hat World, Inc.
- LUIS TORO v. Mya Saray, LLC
- LUIS TORO v. TPIP, LLC
ANDREW TORO
13 lawsuits filed
- ANDREW TORO v. The Topato Corporation
- ANDREW TORO v. Black Sheep Enterprise, Inc.
- ANDREW TORO v. St. Croix of Park Falls, Ltd.
- ANDREW TORO v. Zenobia Company, LLC
- ANDREW TORO v. Big Apple Collectibles Corp.
- ANDREW TORO v. Folkwear, LLC
- ANDREW TORO v. Heartbreaker Guitars Limited, LLC,
- ANDREW TORO v. Willow Hill Supply, LLC
- ANDREW TORO v. Blue Label Apparel, LLC
- ANDREW TORO v. Miss Babs Hand-Dyed Yarns & Fibers, Inc.
- ANDREW TORO v. Fright-Rags, Inc.
- ANDREW TORO v. World Rugby Shop, LLC
- ANDREW TORO v. World Rugby Shop, LLC
PERLA MAGENO
13 lawsuits filed
- PERLA MAGENO v. VAN LEEUWEN ICE CREAM LLC
- PERLA MAGENO v. RAMEN HUB USA, INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. SONORITAS, LLC
- PERLA MAGENO v. TAYLOR’S STEAK HOUSE INCORPORATED
- PERLA MAGENO v. TONY’S BARBECUE, INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. TUMBY’S PIZZA EXPRESS INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. WILSON PITRUZZELLI INVESTMENTS LLC
- PERLA MAGENO v. BOBA FIEND INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. FRESH AND MEATY BURGERS CARSON, INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. J. CREW GROUP, LLC
- PERLA MAGENO v. JAPANESE FOOD, INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. MARISCOS MI LINDO NAYARIT, INC.
- PERLA MAGENO v. BRISTOL EQUITY PARTNERS, L.P.
JANELYS HERNANDEZ
12 lawsuits filed
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Amsoil, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Nooworks, LLC
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. B.C. Hats, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Barreiro Interests, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Glamorise Foundations, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Silly Farm Supplies, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Savoir Beds USA, LLC
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. BNT Furniture, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. The Town Shop. Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Big Red Shop, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. Safavieh, Inc.
- JANELYS HERNANDEZ v. WDI International, Inc.
