June 2025 Digital Accessibility Lawsuit Information
Lawsuit Filings Per Industry
- Food, Beverage & Tobacco40% (23)
- Consumer Durables & Apparel19% (11)
- Retailing12% (7)
- Food & Staples Retailing7% (4)
Lawsuit Filings Per State
- California35% (20)
- New York31% (18)
- Illinois22% (13)
- Florida8% (5)
- District of Columbia1% (1)
- 57 website accessibility lawsuits were filed in June.
- Food, Beverage & Tobacco, Consumer Durables & Apparel and Retailing were targeted most.
- 6 Plaintiffs filed 40% of the month's website accessibility lawsuits.
- MANNING LAW, APC filed the most complaints in June with 19 lawsuits in California.
- Most lawsuits (35%) were filed in California with New York coming in second at 31%
- We detected that 1% of litigated websites in June are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Food, Beverage & Tobacco, Consumer Durables & Apparel and Retailing were targeted most in June with a combined total of 41 lawsuits (thats 71.93%)
Most lawsuits (35%) were filed in California with New York coming in second at 31%Third-Party Overlays
We detected that 1% of litigated websites in June are using a Third-party accessibility Overlay tool.
Typically overlays, or widgets, apply a third-party's source code to the existing webpage in an effort to change the user experience by overriding or altering elements of the page. Overlays are often used in-place of manual identification and resolution of accessibility barriers. Because such overlays try to hide underlying accessibility issues, their effectiveness is debated and their use seems to promote the idea that website operators need not concern themselves with the accessibility of their webpages. There has been an increase in the number of lawsuits against websites that use third-party overlays.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
JENNIFER CARBINE is the most litigious website accessibility plaintiff, filing 5 lawsuits in June.
MANNING LAW, APC filed the most complaints in June with 19 lawsuits in California. Uri Horowitz, Esq. came in second place with 8 filings in New York.
Plaintiffs Who Filed the Most Lawsuits
JENNIFER CARBINE
5 lawsuits filed
DERRICK ANDERSON
4 lawsuits filed
REBECCA CASTILLO
4 lawsuits filed
SHEILA BIGLANG-AWA-CASTRO
4 lawsuits filed
ANDRE BATTLE
3 lawsuits filed

