Skip to main content

Monthly report

Digital accessibility lawsuitsJuly 2026

Federal website accessibility filings rose 32% in July to 161, as Gottlieb & Associates filed two in five cases and the share brought by repeat plaintiffs fell sharply.

161cases filed
50%images without alt text
79%brought by a repeat plaintiff
40%filed by a single law firm

Counts cover all 161 filings, and the percentages come from an in-depth review of 80 of them.

  • Filings rose 32% from the month before, to 161 in July from 122 in June.

  • The share brought by repeat plaintiffs fell to 79%, down from 98% in June.

  • 81% of complaints sought a class covering the whole country, up from 76% in June.

  • Andre Battle, with 59 earlier cases in the archive, was among the month's plaintiffs, the highest repeat count.

  • Gottlieb & Associates PLLC filed 40% of the month's complaints.

96%asked a court to order the website fixed
81%sought a class covering the whole country
59%asked for compensatory damages

Read the full report

The headline figures are open to everyone. The report behind this form is the working detail: what 80 complaints actually said, and the companies, plaintiffs and firms behind them.

  • What the complaints alleged, set against what scanners actually find
  • The relief asked for, the laws cited and the WCAG version named
  • Selected companies sued this month, each linked to its case
  • The defendants already in our archive
  • Where the cases were filed, across 12 states
  • The plaintiffs behind them and the firms acting for them

It opens straight away. We also email you a link so you can find it again in your account, with every month from now on.