Skip to main content

Monthly report

Digital accessibility lawsuitsAugust 2026

Federal website accessibility filings rose 12% in August to 180, with repeat plaintiffs bringing 89% of complaints and Gottlieb & Associates PLLC filing 37%.

180cases filed
52%could not complete a purchase
89%brought by a repeat plaintiff
37%filed by a single law firm

Counts cover all 180 filings, and the percentages come from an in-depth review of 71 of them.

  • Filings rose 12% from July, to 180 from 161.

  • Repeat plaintiffs brought 89% of complaints, up from 79% in July.

  • Gottlieb & Associates PLLC filed 37% of the month's complaints, down from 40% in July.

  • 75% of complaints sought a class covering the whole country, down from 81% in July.

  • Nelson Fernandez, with 116 earlier cases in the archive, was among the month's plaintiffs, the highest repeat count.

100%asked a court to order the website fixed
75%sought a class covering the whole country
69%asked for compensatory damages

Read the full report

The headline figures are open to everyone. The report behind this form is the working detail: what 71 complaints actually said, and the companies, plaintiffs and firms behind them.

  • What the complaints alleged, set against what scanners actually find
  • The relief asked for, the laws cited and the WCAG version named
  • Selected companies sued this month, each linked to its case
  • The defendants already in our archive
  • Where the cases were filed, across 9 states
  • The plaintiffs behind them and the firms acting for them

It opens straight away. We also email you a link so you can find it again in your account, with every month from now on.